Thanks for your message!

Contact us

Non-sales related enquiries only

SkyRidge Sales & Experience Centre

Be the first to know about land releases.

By submitting this enquiry, you agree to receive periodical updates on SkyRidge.

Subscribe to our Newsletter.

PACIFIC VIEW FARM PRIVACY POLICY

The last review of this policy was conducted in July 2021.

We are committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, store, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) as amended from time to time (Privacy Act).

In this Policy, ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’ or ‘SkyRidge’ means Pacific View Farm (Queensland) Pty Ltd ACN 114 561 081 and our related bodies corporate, and any website we operate including  www.skyridgeliving.com.au.

This Policy should be read together with our website terms and conditions and any location-specific legal notice provided or notified to you.

We may change this Policy from time to time by publishing changes to it on our website. We encourage you to check our website periodically to ensure that you are aware of our current Policy. If you are a current or former employee of ours, please note that personal information contained within your employment record and directly related to the employment relationship is exempted from the Privacy Act and is not covered by this Policy.

 

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information is defined in the Privacy Act as meaning information or an opinion that can identify an individual, or from which the individual can be reasonably identified. Types of personal information include:

  • your name, age, gender, postcode and contact details;
  • financial information, including your credit card information or bank details;
  • details of the services we have provided to you or that you have enquired about, including any additional information necessary to deliver those products and services and respond to your enquiries;
  • any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly through our website or indirectly through your use of our website or other websites or accounts from which you permit us to collect information;
  • information you provide to us through customer surveys; o
  • any other personal information that may be required in order to facilitate your dealings with us.

The type of personal information which we collect will depend upon the dealings which you may have with us.

For example, we may collect and hold personal information about individuals who:

  • purchase from us, or express an interest to purchase, land or an apartment (for example, when entering into a sale and purchase agreement, or when responding to requests for information about a home or apartment);
  • seek employment with us (for example, we may collect and hold your resume or we may seek other information about you from third parties, when conducting background checks for the purposes of employment);
  • register or subscribe to our newsletters or competitions; use our websites, social media and other online services;
  • use mobile applications developed by us; or
  • may otherwise come into contact with us or provide information to us.

We only collect personal information which is reasonably necessary for our dealings with you.

 

Purposes of collection

We collect personal information provided for the specific purposes contemplated above and also:

  • to respond to your queries (or arranging for our related parties or partners to respond) and facilitate your dealings with us;
  • conduct marketing and promotional activities, including sending you updates or information we think you may be interested in;
  • for any purpose you have consented to;
  • for any related secondary purpose we believe you would reasonably expect when we collected your personal information or because of our relationship with you;
  • for any purpose for which we are required or authorised by applicable law
  • to respond to and manage complaints, feedback, appeals and claims, defend our legal interests and investigate and protect against fraud, theft and other illegal activities; and
  • for our general business operations (for example, processing payments or pursuing a debt, recruitment, maintenance of our records, compliance with our legal and insurance obligations, training and statistical purposes).

 

Consequences if information not provided

If you do not provide us with requested information or if that information provided is incomplete or inaccurate, it may:

  • prevent us from providing our products and services to you;
  • limit our ability to provide you with the level of service which you would normally expect from us; or
  • prevent us from being able to contact you.

 

Sensitive information

We do not generally collect sensitive information about you. Sensitive information includes information or opinion relating to:

  • racial or ethnic origin;
  • political opinions;
  • membership of a political association;
  • religious beliefs or affiliations;
  • philosophical beliefs;
  • sexual preferences or practices;
  • criminal convictions;
  • membership of a professional or trade association; or
  • health information.

If we do collect sensitive information about an individual, we will only do so with the consent of that individual or otherwise in accordance with the law.

 

USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information which is collected by Pacific View Farm is generally only used and disclosed for:

  • the main purpose for which the information was collected; or
  • related purposes, which would be within your reasonable expectations.

We may otherwise use or disclose your personal information where the use or disclosure is required or authorised by law (for example, disclosure to government regulatory and law enforcement agencies) or in emergency situations. If we wish to use or disclose your personal information in other circumstances, we will seek your consent to do so.

We may disclose your personal information to our contractors and service providers that assist us in the operation of our business or the provision of services (for example, our internet service provider, agents, payment system operators or professional advisors).

 

Disclosure overseas

Generally, we will not disclose your personal information to overseas recipients, except upon your request or with your consent, or if we are authorised or required to do so by law.

Generally, such disclosures will be to a related party of ours located overseas, or a service provider we use that is located overseas, where we have taken reasonable steps to ensure that recipient does not breach the APPs in relation to your personal information.

 

Marketing

The Spam Act 2003 (Cth) restricts the circumstances in which we can send you commercial electronic messages (including email and SMS text messages). We may send other advertising material to you where the advertising material is related to the purpose for which the personal information was collected. If you no longer wish to receive such promotional information, you may advise us in writing or by using the ‘unsubscribe’ function in any message from us.

 

SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We take reasonable steps to protect personal data from misuse, interference or loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure with appropriate safeguards and security measures and we restrict access to those who have a legitimate business purpose and reason for accessing it. We maintain physical security measures over our physical premises, and a range of computer and network security measures (such as systems access, firewalls, data encryption) over our electronic systems.

Personal information is only retained for as long as it is necessary for the purposes for which it was collected, or as required by law. We will (securely) destroy or permanently de-identify any personal information collected which is no longer required.

We have an obligation under the Privacy Act to report certain data breaches that are likely to result in serious harm. Where serious harm to affected individuals is likely, we will notify those individuals and the Privacy Commissioner in accordance with our legal obligations. You may contact us via the contact details below should you require additional information.

 

WEBSITE

This section outlines the way we handle personal information which we collect when an individual uses the website.

 

Use of cookies and web tracking

Cookies are small text files that may be stored on your computer (or other internet enabled devices, such as smartphone or tablet) when you visit a website. They help websites remember information about your visit and make your next visit easier.

Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to warn you before accepting cookies. If you have set your browser to warn you before accepting cookies, you will receive the warning message with each cookie.

If you wish to remove cookies placed on your device by our site or stop our site placing further cookies on your device, you can do this at any time using your browser settings.

 

Links

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of third parties. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or your use of those websites.

 

Website security

As with any internet transaction, the transmission of data over the internet is not completely secure. While we take reasonable steps to protect all the personal information in our possession that we have collected via the website in accordance with our general personal information management practices, we cannot guarantee the security of all data submitted to us over the internet.

 

Email

When we receive an email from an individual, the email may contain personal information about that individual. This information will be treated in accordance with our general personal information management practices outlined in this Privacy Policy.

 

Contact with Perron Group about your personal information

You may contact us to access your personal information, to seek to correct it or to make a complaint about privacy.

You can contact us by completing the form located here and selecting “Privacy enquiries” from the drop-down menu. Our privacy email contact address is privacy@perrongroup.com.au and further contact details for Perron Group and privacy are set out below.

 

Perron Group
4 Plain Street
EAST PERTH WA 6004
AUSTRALIA
Phone: +618-9221-1555

 

We will respond to your request for access to personal information we hold about you as soon as we reasonably can, including if we are unable to provide you with access (such as when we no longer hold the information).

We do not impose any charge for a request for access, but we may charge you a reasonable fee for our costs associated with providing you with access and retrieval costs.

For complaints about privacy, we will establish in consultation with you a reasonable process, including time frames, for seeking to resolve your complaint.

You may also contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner as follows:

 

Phone 1300 363 992
Web www.oaic.gov.au
Address GPO Box 5218
Sydney, NSW 2001

We use cookies on our site to improve your experience. By using this site, you agree to this use and our privacy policy. To opt-out, disable cookies in your browser settings or use Google's opt-out service.